Melton and Syston Constituency Map
View the Melton and Syston constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Melton and Syston Constituency Facts
Melton and Syston is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. The official current constituency code is E14001357, with 21 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Melton and Syston |
| Constituency Code | E14001357 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East Midlands |
| Ward Count | 21 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Melton and Syston constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Melton and Syston in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Edward Argar won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 5,396.
Edward Argar
Conservative
Edward Argar won Melton and Syston for Conservative. 17,526 votes. Majority 5,396.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Argar | Conservative | 17,526 | 38.11% | -25.15% | 5,396 | Elected |
| Zafran Khan | Labour | 12,130 | 26.38% | +2.88% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Pete Morris | Reform UK | 8,945 | 19.45% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Alastair McQuillan | Green Party | 3,685 | 8.01% | +2.47% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andy Konieczko | Liberal Democrat | 2,547 | 5.54% | -2.17% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Marilyn Gordon | Independent | 517 | 1.12% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Teck Khong | Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 348 | 0.76% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Matt Shouler | Rejoin EU | 288 | 0.63% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Melton and Syston Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001357.
Electorate
74,316Valid Votes
45,986Invalid Votes
163Turnout
62.10%Total Votes
46,149Majority
5,396Election History
Melton and Syston has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Edward Argar | Conservative | 5,396 | 74,316 | 46,149 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,526 votes.
Conservative
17,52638.11% of valid votesLabour
12,13026.38% of valid votesReform UK
8,94519.45% of valid votesGreen
3,6858.01% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,5475.54% of valid votesOther
1,1532.51% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Melton and Syston
These wards are linked to Melton and Syston in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sileby & Seagrave | E05014684 | Charnwood | Split ward |
| South Charnwood | E05014685 | Charnwood | Whole ward |
| Syston | E05014686 | Charnwood | Whole ward |
| Thurmaston | E05014688 | Charnwood | Whole ward |
| Wreake Valley | E05014689 | Charnwood | Whole ward |
| Asfordby | E05005495 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Bottesford | E05005496 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Croxton Kerrial | E05005497 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Frisby-on-the-Wreake | E05005498 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Gaddesby | E05005499 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Long Clawson and Stathern | E05005500 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Melton Craven | E05005501 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Melton Dorian | E05005502 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Melton Egerton | E05005503 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Melton Newport | E05005504 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Melton Sysonby | E05005505 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Melton Warwick | E05005506 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Old Dalby | E05005507 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Somerby | E05005508 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Waltham-on-the-Wolds | E05005509 | Melton | Whole ward |
| Wymondham | E05005510 | Melton | Whole ward |
What constituency is Melton and Syston?
Melton and Syston is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East Midlands. Its current constituency code is E14001357.
How many wards are in Melton and Syston?
Melton and Syston has 21 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Melton and Syston?
Yes. Melton and Syston has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Melton and Syston?
Edward Argar won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.


