Manchester Rusholme Constituency Map
View the Manchester Rusholme constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Manchester Rusholme Constituency Facts
Manchester Rusholme is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001353, with 6 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Manchester Rusholme |
| Constituency Code | E14001353 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 6 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Manchester Rusholme constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Manchester Rusholme in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Afzal Khan won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,235.
Afzal Khan
Labour
Afzal Khan won Manchester Rusholme for Labour. 15,054 votes. Majority 8,235.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afzal Khan | Labour | 15,054 | 51.85% | -26.74% | 8,235 | Elected |
| Thirza Asanga-Rae | Green Party | 6,819 | 23.49% | +19.23% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mohhamed Bilal | Workers Party of Britain | 3,660 | 12.61% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Alexandra Marsanu | Conservative | 1,678 | 5.78% | -3.32% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Joel McGuigan | Reform UK | 1,313 | 4.52% | +0.48% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Faraz Bhatti | Independent | 342 | 1.18% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Peter Clifford | Communist League Election Campaign | 167 | 0.58% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Manchester Rusholme Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001353.
Electorate
72,608Valid Votes
29,033Invalid Votes
193Turnout
40.25%Total Votes
29,226Majority
8,235Election History
Manchester Rusholme has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Afzal Khan | Labour | 8,235 | 72,608 | 29,226 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,054 votes.
Labour
15,05451.85% of valid votesGreen
6,81923.49% of valid votesOther
4,16914.36% of valid votesConservative
1,6785.78% of valid votesReform UK
1,3134.52% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Manchester Rusholme
These wards are linked to Manchester Rusholme in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ardwick | E05011351 | Manchester | Whole ward |
| Fallowfield | E05011364 | Manchester | Whole ward |
| Hulme | E05011368 | Manchester | Whole ward |
| Moss Side | E05011372 | Manchester | Whole ward |
| Rusholme | E05011377 | Manchester | Whole ward |
| Whalley Range | E05011379 | Manchester | Whole ward |
What constituency is Manchester Rusholme?
Manchester Rusholme is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001353.
How many wards are in Manchester Rusholme?
Manchester Rusholme has 6 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Manchester Rusholme?
No split wards are recorded for Manchester Rusholme in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Manchester Rusholme?
Afzal Khan won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

