Leeds South Constituency Map
View the Leeds South constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Leeds South Constituency Facts
Leeds South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. The official current constituency code is E14001323, with 5 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Leeds South |
| Constituency Code | E14001323 |
| Country | England |
| Region | Yorkshire and The Humber |
| Ward Count | 5 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Leeds South constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Leeds South in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Hilary Benn won for Labour with a recorded majority of 11,279.
Hilary Benn
Labour
Hilary Benn won Leeds South for Labour. 17,117 votes. Majority 11,279.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilary Benn | Labour | 17,117 | 54.03% | -4.38% | 11,279 | Elected |
| Ed Carlisle | Green Party | 5,838 | 18.43% | +14.65% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Karen Cooksley | Conservative | 4,172 | 13.17% | -13.14% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Daniel Whetstone | Social Democratic Party | 1,874 | 5.92% | +5.27% | Not available | Not Elected |
| George Sykes | Liberal Democrat | 1,340 | 4.23% | -0.21% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Muhammad Azeem | Workers Party of Britain | 719 | 2.27% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Janet Bickerdike | Christian Peoples Alliance | 341 | 1.08% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Niko Omilana | Independent | 277 | 0.87% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Leeds South Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001323.
Electorate
75,953Valid Votes
31,678Invalid Votes
473Turnout
42.33%Total Votes
32,151Majority
11,279Election History
Leeds South has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Hilary Benn | Labour | 11,279 | 75,953 | 32,151 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,117 votes.
Labour
17,11754.03% of valid votesGreen
5,83818.43% of valid votesConservative
4,17213.17% of valid votesOther
3,21110.14% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,3404.23% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Leeds South
These wards are linked to Leeds South in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beeston & Holbeck | E05012647 | Leeds | Whole ward |
| Burmantofts & Richmond Hill | E05011388 | Leeds | Whole ward |
| Hunslet & Riverside | E05011399 | Leeds | Whole ward |
| Middleton Park | E05011404 | Leeds | Whole ward |
| Temple Newsam | E05013831 | Leeds | Split ward |
What constituency is Leeds South?
Leeds South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. Its current constituency code is E14001323.
How many wards are in Leeds South?
Leeds South has 5 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Leeds South?
Yes. Leeds South has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Leeds South?
Hilary Benn won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.


