Leeds East Constituency Map
View the Leeds East constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Leeds East Constituency Facts
Leeds East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. The official current constituency code is E14001320, with 5 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Leeds East |
| Constituency Code | E14001320 |
| Country | England |
| Region | Yorkshire and The Humber |
| Ward Count | 5 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Leeds East constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Leeds East in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Richard Burgon won for Labour with a recorded majority of 11,265.
Richard Burgon
Labour
Richard Burgon won Leeds East for Labour. 18,610 votes. Majority 11,265.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 9 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Burgon | Labour | 18,610 | 47.25% | +0.28% | 11,265 | Elected |
| David Dresser | Reform UK | 7,345 | 18.65% | +12.80% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sam Firth | Conservative | 6,898 | 17.51% | -23.33% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jennifer Norman | Green Party | 3,506 | 8.90% | +6.77% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tobie Abel | Liberal Democrat | 1,445 | 3.67% | +0.01% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David Hough | The Yorkshire Party | 664 | 1.69% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Catherine Dobson | Social Democratic Party | 519 | 1.32% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Niko Omilana | Independent | 222 | 0.56% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Pete Young | Independent | 179 | 0.45% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Leeds East Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001320.
Electorate
76,207Valid Votes
39,388Invalid Votes
129Turnout
51.85%Total Votes
39,517Majority
11,265Election History
Leeds East has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001320 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Richard Burgon | Labour | 11,265 | 76,207 | 39,517 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Richard Burgon | Labour | 5,531 | 67,286 | 39,172 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Richard Burgon | Labour | 12,752 | 65,950 | 41,530 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Richard Burgon | Labour | 12,533 | 64,754 | 38,382 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | George Mudie | Labour | 10,293 | 64,698 | 37,906 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001320 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,610 votes.
Labour
18,61047.25% of valid votesReform UK
7,34518.65% of valid votesConservative
6,89817.51% of valid votesGreen
3,5068.90% of valid votesOther
1,5844.02% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,4453.67% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Leeds East
These wards are linked to Leeds East in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cross Gates & Whinmoor | E05011391 | Leeds | Whole ward |
| Garforth & Swillington | E05013830 | Leeds | Whole ward |
| Gipton & Harehills | E05011394 | Leeds | Whole ward |
| Killingbeck & Seacroft | E05011400 | Leeds | Whole ward |
| Temple Newsam | E05013831 | Leeds | Split ward |
What constituency is Leeds East?
Leeds East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. Its current constituency code is E14001320.
How many wards are in Leeds East?
Leeds East has 5 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Leeds East?
Yes. Leeds East has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Leeds East?
Richard Burgon won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

