Kingston upon Hull East Constituency Map
View the Kingston upon Hull East constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Kingston upon Hull East Constituency Facts
Kingston upon Hull East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. The official current constituency code is E14001313, with 8 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Kingston upon Hull East |
| Constituency Code | E14001313 |
| Country | England |
| Region | Yorkshire and The Humber |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Kingston upon Hull East constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Kingston upon Hull East in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Karl Turner won for Labour with a recorded majority of 3,920.
Karl Turner
Labour
Karl Turner won Kingston upon Hull East for Labour. 13,047 votes. Majority 3,920.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karl Turner | Labour | 13,047 | 43.76% | +2.13% | 3,920 | Elected |
| Neil Hunter | Reform UK | 9,127 | 30.61% | +13.79% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Bob Morgan | Liberal Democrat | 3,252 | 10.91% | +5.94% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kieran Persand | Conservative | 2,715 | 9.11% | -25.17% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Julia Brown | Green Party | 1,675 | 5.62% | +3.31% | Not available | Not Elected |
Kingston upon Hull East Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001313.
Electorate
70,650Valid Votes
29,816Invalid Votes
88Turnout
42.33%Total Votes
29,904Majority
3,920Election History
Kingston upon Hull East has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001313 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Karl Turner | Labour | 3,920 | 70,650 | 29,904 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Karl Turner | Labour | 1,239 | 65,745 | 32,549 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Karl Turner | Labour | 10,396 | 65,959 | 36,698 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Karl Turner | Labour | 10,319 | 65,710 | 35,246 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Karl Turner | Labour | 8,597 | 67,530 | 34,270 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001313 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 13,047 votes.
Labour
13,04743.76% of valid votesReform UK
9,12730.61% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,25210.91% of valid votesConservative
2,7159.11% of valid votesGreen
1,6755.62% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Kingston upon Hull East
These wards are linked to Kingston upon Hull East in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drypool | E05011531 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Whole ward |
| Holderness | E05011532 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Whole ward |
| Ings | E05011533 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Whole ward |
| Longhill & Bilton Grange | E05011535 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Whole ward |
| Marfleet | E05011536 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Whole ward |
| North Carr | E05011538 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Whole ward |
| Southcoates | E05011542 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Whole ward |
| Sutton | E05011543 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Whole ward |
What constituency is Kingston upon Hull East?
Kingston upon Hull East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. Its current constituency code is E14001313.
How many wards are in Kingston upon Hull East?
Kingston upon Hull East has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Kingston upon Hull East?
No split wards are recorded for Kingston upon Hull East in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Kingston upon Hull East?
Karl Turner won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

