Huntingdon Constituency Map
View the Huntingdon constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Huntingdon Constituency Facts
Huntingdon is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. The official current constituency code is E14001298, with 17 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Huntingdon |
| Constituency Code | E14001298 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East of England |
| Ward Count | 17 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Huntingdon constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Huntingdon in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Ben Obese-Jecty won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 1,499.
Ben Obese-Jecty
Conservative
Ben Obese-Jecty won Huntingdon for Conservative. 18,257 votes. Majority 1,499.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Obese-Jecty | Conservative | 18,257 | 35.08% | -24.14% | 1,499 | Elected |
| Alex Bulat | Labour | 16,758 | 32.20% | +11.41% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sarah Smith | Reform UK | 8,039 | 15.45% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mark Argent | Liberal Democrat | 4,821 | 9.26% | -4.76% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Georgie Hunt | Green Party | 3,042 | 5.85% | +2.38% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chan Abraham | Independent | 1,123 | 2.16% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Huntingdon Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001298.
Electorate
79,074Valid Votes
52,040Invalid Votes
194Turnout
66.06%Total Votes
52,234Majority
1,499Election History
Huntingdon has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001298 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Ben Obese-Jecty | Conservative | 1,499 | 79,074 | 52,234 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Jonathan Djanogly | Conservative | 19,383 | 84,657 | 59,413 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Jonathan Djanogly | Conservative | 14,475 | 84,273 | 59,856 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Jonathan Djanogly | Conservative | 19,403 | 82,593 | 56,104 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Jonathan Djanogly | Conservative | 10,819 | 83,557 | 54,400 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001298 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,257 votes.
Conservative
18,25735.08% of valid votesLabour
16,75832.20% of valid votesReform UK
8,03915.45% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,8219.26% of valid votesGreen
3,0425.85% of valid votesOther
1,1232.16% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Huntingdon
These wards are linked to Huntingdon in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alconbury | E05011256 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Brampton | E05011257 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Buckden | E05011258 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Godmanchester & Hemingford Abbots | E05011260 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Great Staughton | E05011262 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Hemingford Grey & Houghton | E05011263 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Holywell-cum-Needingworth | E05011264 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Huntingdon East | E05011265 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Huntingdon North | E05011266 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Kimbolton | E05011267 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Sawtry | E05011276 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Somersham | E05011277 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| St Ives East | E05011269 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| St Ives South | E05011270 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| St Ives West | E05011271 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| The Stukeleys | E05011279 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
| Warboys | E05011280 | Huntingdonshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Huntingdon?
Huntingdon is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. Its current constituency code is E14001298.
How many wards are in Huntingdon?
Huntingdon has 17 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Huntingdon?
No split wards are recorded for Huntingdon in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Huntingdon?
Ben Obese-Jecty won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

