Huddersfield Constituency Map
View the Huddersfield constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Huddersfield Constituency Facts
Huddersfield is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. The official current constituency code is E14001297, with 6 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Huddersfield |
| Constituency Code | E14001297 |
| Country | England |
| Region | Yorkshire and The Humber |
| Ward Count | 6 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Huddersfield constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Huddersfield in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Harpreet Uppal won for Labour with a recorded majority of 4,533.
Harpreet Uppal
Labour
Harpreet Uppal won Huddersfield for Labour. 15,101 votes. Majority 4,533.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harpreet Uppal | Labour | 15,101 | 37.60% | -13.83% | 4,533 | Elected |
| Andrew Cooper | Green Party | 10,568 | 26.31% | +22.49% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tony McGrath | Conservative | 6,559 | 16.33% | -20.03% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Susan Laird | Reform UK | 6,196 | 15.43% | +11.99% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jan Dobrucki | Liberal Democrat | 1,741 | 4.33% | -0.63% | Not available | Not Elected |
Huddersfield Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001297.
Electorate
77,795Valid Votes
40,165Invalid Votes
147Turnout
51.82%Total Votes
40,312Majority
4,533Election History
Huddersfield has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001297 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Harpreet Uppal | Labour | 4,533 | 77,795 | 40,312 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Barry Sheerman | Labour | 4,937 | 65,525 | 42,098 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Barry Sheerman | Labour | 12,005 | 67,037 | 43,950 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Barry Sheerman | Labour | 7,345 | 65,269 | 40,651 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Barry Sheerman | Labour | 4,472 | 66,318 | 40,679 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001297 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,101 votes.
Labour
15,10137.60% of valid votesGreen
10,56826.31% of valid votesConservative
6,55916.33% of valid votesReform UK
6,19615.43% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,7414.33% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Huddersfield
These wards are linked to Huddersfield in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Almondbury | E05008558 | Kirklees | Whole ward |
| Ashbrow | E05001389 | Kirklees | Whole ward |
| Crosland Moor and Netherton | E05008560 | Kirklees | Whole ward |
| Dalton | E05001396 | Kirklees | Split ward |
| Greenhead | E05001402 | Kirklees | Whole ward |
| Newsome | E05001410 | Kirklees | Whole ward |
What constituency is Huddersfield?
Huddersfield is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. Its current constituency code is E14001297.
How many wards are in Huddersfield?
Huddersfield has 6 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Huddersfield?
Yes. Huddersfield has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Huddersfield?
Harpreet Uppal won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

