Hitchin Constituency Map
View the Hitchin constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Hitchin Constituency Facts
Hitchin is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. The official current constituency code is E14001289, with 16 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Hitchin |
| Constituency Code | E14001289 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East of England |
| Ward Count | 16 |
| Split Ward Count | 3 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Hitchin constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Hitchin in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Alistair Strathern won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,109.
Alistair Strathern
Labour
Alistair Strathern won Hitchin for Labour. 23,067 votes. Majority 8,109.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alistair Strathern | Labour | 23,067 | 43.93% | +17.75% | 8,109 | Elected |
| Bim Afolami | Conservative | 14,958 | 28.49% | -18.53% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Charles Bunker | Reform UK | 6,760 | 12.87% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chris Lucas | Liberal Democrat | 4,913 | 9.36% | -14.32% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Will Lavin | Green Party | 2,631 | 5.01% | +3.50% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sid Cordle | Christian Peoples Alliance | 181 | 0.34% | -0.15% | Not available | Not Elected |
Hitchin Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001289.
Electorate
75,877Valid Votes
52,510Invalid Votes
179Turnout
69.44%Total Votes
52,689Majority
8,109Election History
Hitchin has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Alistair Strathern | Labour | 8,109 | 75,877 | 52,689 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 23,067 votes.
Labour
23,06743.93% of valid votesConservative
14,95828.49% of valid votesReform UK
6,76012.87% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,9139.36% of valid votesGreen
2,6315.01% of valid votesOther
1810.34% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Hitchin
These wards are linked to Hitchin in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlesey & Fairfield | E05014395 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Clifton, Henlow & Langford | E05014401 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Meppershall & Shillington | E05014417 | Central Bedfordshire | Split ward |
| Shefford | E05014421 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Stotfold | E05014422 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Cadwell | E05015757 | North Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Codicote & Kimpton | E05015758 | North Hertfordshire | Split ward |
| Graveley, St Ippolyts & Wymondley | E05015760 | North Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Great Ashby | E05015761 | North Hertfordshire | Split ward |
| Hitchin Bearton | E05015762 | North Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Hitchin Highbury | E05015763 | North Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Hitchin Oughton | E05015764 | North Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Hitchin Priory | E05015765 | North Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Hitchin Walsworth | E05015766 | North Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Hitchwood | E05015767 | North Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Offa | E05015774 | North Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Hitchin?
Hitchin is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. Its current constituency code is E14001289.
How many wards are in Hitchin?
Hitchin has 16 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Hitchin?
Yes. Hitchin has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Hitchin?
Alistair Strathern won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.


