Heywood and Middleton North Constituency Map
View the Heywood and Middleton North constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Heywood and Middleton North Constituency Facts
Heywood and Middleton North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001286, with 13 linked ward records and 7 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Heywood and Middleton North |
| Constituency Code | E14001286 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 13 |
| Split Ward Count | 7 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Heywood and Middleton North constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Heywood and Middleton North in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Elsie Blundell won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,082.
Elsie Blundell
Labour
Elsie Blundell won Heywood and Middleton North for Labour. 15,069 votes. Majority 6,082.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elsie Blundell | Labour | 15,069 | 40.58% | -2.48% | 6,082 | Elected |
| Steve Potter | Reform UK | 8,987 | 24.20% | +15.77% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Laura-Beth Thompson | Conservative | 6,423 | 17.30% | -24.17% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chris Furlong | Independent | 4,349 | 11.71% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tom Shaw | Liberal Democrat | 2,302 | 6.20% | +1.99% | Not available | Not Elected |
Heywood and Middleton North Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001286.
Electorate
73,328Valid Votes
37,130Invalid Votes
146Turnout
50.83%Total Votes
37,276Majority
6,082Election History
Heywood and Middleton North has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Elsie Blundell | Labour | 6,082 | 73,328 | 37,276 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 15,069 votes.
Labour
15,06940.58% of valid votesReform UK
8,98724.20% of valid votesConservative
6,42317.30% of valid votesOther
4,34911.71% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,3026.20% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Heywood and Middleton North
These wards are linked to Heywood and Middleton North in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bamford | E05014034 | Rochdale | Split ward |
| Castleton | E05014035 | Rochdale | Whole ward |
| Central Rochdale | E05014036 | Rochdale | Split ward |
| East Middleton | E05014037 | Rochdale | Split ward |
| Hopwood Hall | E05014039 | Rochdale | Whole ward |
| Milkstone & Deeplish | E05014042 | Rochdale | Split ward |
| Norden | E05014044 | Rochdale | Whole ward |
| North Heywood | E05014045 | Rochdale | Whole ward |
| North Middleton | E05014046 | Rochdale | Split ward |
| South Middleton | E05014048 | Rochdale | Split ward |
| Spotland & Falinge | E05014049 | Rochdale | Split ward |
| West Heywood | E05014051 | Rochdale | Whole ward |
| West Middleton | E05014052 | Rochdale | Whole ward |
What constituency is Heywood and Middleton North?
Heywood and Middleton North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001286.
How many wards are in Heywood and Middleton North?
Heywood and Middleton North has 13 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Heywood and Middleton North?
Yes. Heywood and Middleton North has 7 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Heywood and Middleton North?
Elsie Blundell won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

