Hexham Constituency Map
View the Hexham constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Hexham Constituency Facts
Hexham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. The official current constituency code is E14001285, with 20 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Hexham |
| Constituency Code | E14001285 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North East |
| Ward Count | 20 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Hexham constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Hexham in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Joe Morris won for Labour with a recorded majority of 3,713.
Joe Morris
Labour
Joe Morris won Hexham for Labour. 23,988 votes. Majority 3,713.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Morris | Labour | 23,988 | 46.28% | +14.53% | 3,713 | Elected |
| Guy Opperman | Conservative | 20,275 | 39.12% | -15.22% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nick Morphet | Green Party | 2,467 | 4.76% | +1.14% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nick Cott | Liberal Democrat | 2,376 | 4.58% | -4.83% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chris Whaley | Independent | 1,511 | 2.92% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| William Clouston | Social Democratic Party | 1,211 | 2.34% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Hexham Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001285.
Electorate
76,431Valid Votes
51,828Invalid Votes
433Turnout
68.38%Total Votes
52,261Majority
3,713Election History
Hexham has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001285 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Joe Morris | Labour | 3,713 | 76,431 | 52,261 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Guy Opperman | Conservative | 10,549 | 61,324 | 46,330 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Guy Opperman | Conservative | 9,236 | 61,053 | 46,303 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Guy Opperman | Conservative | 12,031 | 59,708 | 43,427 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Guy Opperman | Conservative | 5,788 | 60,360 | 43,543 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001285 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 23,988 votes.
Labour
23,98846.28% of valid votesConservative
20,27539.12% of valid votesOther
2,7225.25% of valid votesGreen
2,4674.76% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,3764.58% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Hexham
These wards are linked to Hexham in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Callerton & Throckley | E05011440 | Newcastle upon Tyne | Whole ward |
| Bellingham | E05016093 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Choppington & Hepscott | E05016098 | Northumberland | Split ward |
| Corbridge | E05016100 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Haltwhistle | E05016111 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Haydon & Hadrian | E05016114 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Hexham East | E05016115 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Hexham North | E05016116 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Hexham West | E05016117 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Humshaugh | E05016120 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Longhorsley | E05016123 | Northumberland | Split ward |
| Ponteland East & Stannington | E05016134 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Ponteland North | E05016135 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Ponteland South with Heddon | E05016136 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Ponteland West | E05016137 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Prudhoe North & Wylam | E05016138 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Prudhoe South | E05016139 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Prudhoe West & Mickley | E05016140 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| South Tynedale | E05016147 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
| Stocksfield & Bywell | E05016149 | Northumberland | Whole ward |
What constituency is Hexham?
Hexham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. Its current constituency code is E14001285.
How many wards are in Hexham?
Hexham has 20 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Hexham?
Yes. Hexham has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Hexham?
Joe Morris won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.




