Hertford and Stortford Constituency Map
View the Hertford and Stortford constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Hertford and Stortford Constituency Facts
Hertford and Stortford is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. The official current constituency code is E14001283, with 17 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Hertford and Stortford |
| Constituency Code | E14001283 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East of England |
| Ward Count | 17 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Hertford and Stortford constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Hertford and Stortford in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Joshua Robert Abraham Dean won for Labour with a recorded majority of 4,748.
Joshua Robert Abraham Dean
Labour
Joshua Robert Abraham Dean won Hertford and Stortford for Labour. 20,808 votes. Majority 4,748.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joshua Robert Abraham Dean | Labour | 20,808 | 38.53% | +14.85% | 4,748 | Elected |
| Julie Marson | Conservative | 16,060 | 29.74% | -25.95% | Not available | Not Elected |
| John Burmicz | Reform UK | 8,325 | 15.41% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nick Cox | Green Party | 4,373 | 8.10% | +3.45% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Helen Rosemary Campbell | Liberal Democrat | 4,167 | 7.72% | -6.50% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jane Fowler | Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 139 | 0.26% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Barry Hensall | Heritage Party | 137 | 0.25% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Hertford and Stortford Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001283.
Electorate
78,915Valid Votes
54,009Invalid Votes
203Turnout
68.70%Total Votes
54,212Majority
4,748Election History
Hertford and Stortford has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001283 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Joshua Robert Abraham Dean | Labour | 4,748 | 78,915 | 54,212 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Julie Marson | Conservative | 19,620 | 81,765 | 60,323 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Mark Prisk | Conservative | 19,035 | 82,339 | 60,222 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Mark Prisk | Conservative | 21,509 | 80,610 | 56,543 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Mark Prisk | Conservative | 15,437 | 78,459 | 55,457 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001283 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 20,808 votes.
Labour
20,80838.53% of valid votesConservative
16,06029.74% of valid votesReform UK
8,32515.41% of valid votesGreen
4,3738.10% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,1677.72% of valid votesOther
2760.51% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Hertford and Stortford
These wards are linked to Hertford and Stortford in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop's Stortford All Saints | E05015355 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Bishop's Stortford Central | E05015356 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Bishop's Stortford North | E05015357 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Bishop's Stortford Parsonage | E05015358 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Bishop's Stortford South | E05015359 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Bishop's Stortford Thorley Manor | E05015360 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Hertford Bengeo | E05015364 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Hertford Castle | E05015365 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Hertford Kingsmead | E05015367 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Hertford Sele | E05015369 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Hunsdon | E05015370 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Much Hadham | E05015372 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Sawbridgeworth | E05015373 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Ware Priory | E05015375 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Ware Rural | E05015376 | East Hertfordshire | Split ward |
| Ware St Mary's | E05015377 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
| Ware Trinity | E05015378 | East Hertfordshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Hertford and Stortford?
Hertford and Stortford is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. Its current constituency code is E14001283.
How many wards are in Hertford and Stortford?
Hertford and Stortford has 17 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Hertford and Stortford?
Yes. Hertford and Stortford has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Hertford and Stortford?
Joshua Robert Abraham Dean won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.
