Halifax Constituency Map
View the Halifax constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Halifax Constituency Facts
Halifax is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. The official current constituency code is E14001262, with 9 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Halifax |
| Constituency Code | E14001262 |
| Country | England |
| Region | Yorkshire and The Humber |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Halifax constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Halifax in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Kate Dearden won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,269.
Kate Dearden
Labour
Kate Dearden won Halifax for Labour. 14,135 votes. Majority 6,269.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate Dearden | Labour | 14,135 | 35.15% | -10.50% | 6,269 | Elected |
| Hazel Sharp | Conservative | 7,866 | 19.56% | -22.11% | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Griffith-Jones | Reform UK | 7,811 | 19.42% | +13.54% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Martin Hey | Green Party | 4,133 | 10.28% | +8.30% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Shakir Saghir | Workers Party of Britain | 2,543 | 6.32% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Samuel Jackson | Liberal Democrat | 2,359 | 5.87% | +1.05% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Perveen Hussain | Independent | 1,367 | 3.40% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Halifax Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001262.
Electorate
77,516Valid Votes
40,214Invalid Votes
149Turnout
52.07%Total Votes
40,363Majority
6,269Election History
Halifax has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001262 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Kate Dearden | Labour | 6,269 | 77,516 | 40,363 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Holly Lynch | Labour | 2,569 | 71,887 | 46,592 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Holly Lynch | Labour | 5,376 | 71,224 | 48,375 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Holly Lynch | Labour | 428 | 70,462 | 43,994 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Linda Riordan | Labour | 1,472 | 70,380 | 43,797 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001262 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,135 votes.
Labour
14,13535.15% of valid votesConservative
7,86619.56% of valid votesReform UK
7,81119.42% of valid votesGreen
4,13310.28% of valid votesOther
3,9109.72% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,3595.87% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Halifax
These wards are linked to Halifax in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Illingworth and Mixenden | E05001376 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Northowram and Shelf | E05001378 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Ovenden | E05001379 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Park | E05001380 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Ryburn | E05001382 | Calderdale | Split ward |
| Skircoat | E05001383 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Sowerby Bridge | E05001384 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Town | E05001386 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Warley | E05001387 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
What constituency is Halifax?
Halifax is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. Its current constituency code is E14001262.
How many wards are in Halifax?
Halifax has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Halifax?
Yes. Halifax has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Halifax?
Kate Dearden won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

