Exeter Constituency Map
View the Exeter constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Exeter Constituency Facts
Exeter is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001231, with 10 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Exeter |
| Constituency Code | E14001231 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Exeter constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Exeter in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Steve Race won for Labour with a recorded majority of 11,937.
Steve Race
Labour
Steve Race won Exeter for Labour. 18,225 votes. Majority 11,937.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Race | Labour | 18,225 | 45.34% | -9.46% | 11,937 | Elected |
| Tessa Tucker | Conservative | 6,288 | 15.64% | -16.43% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andrew Bell | Green Party | 5,907 | 14.70% | +5.36% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Lee Bunker | Reform UK | 4,914 | 12.23% | +9.63% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Will Aczel | Liberal Democrat | 4,201 | 10.45% | +10.44% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Wiliam Poulter | Independent | 466 | 1.16% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Robert Spain | Independent | 194 | 0.48% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Exeter Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001231.
Electorate
67,840Valid Votes
40,195Invalid Votes
180Turnout
59.52%Total Votes
40,375Majority
11,937Election History
Exeter has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001231 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Steve Race | Labour | 11,937 | 67,840 | 40,375 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Ben Bradshaw | Labour | 10,403 | 82,054 | 56,413 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Ben Bradshaw | Labour | 16,117 | 77,330 | 55,554 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Ben Bradshaw | Labour | 7,183 | 76,968 | 54,218 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Ben Bradshaw | Labour | 2,721 | 77,158 | 52,330 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001231 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,225 votes.
Labour
18,22545.34% of valid votesConservative
6,28815.64% of valid votesGreen
5,90714.70% of valid votesReform UK
4,91412.23% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,20110.45% of valid votesOther
6601.64% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Exeter
These wards are linked to Exeter in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alphington | E05011011 | Exeter | Whole ward |
| Duryard and St James | E05011012 | Exeter | Whole ward |
| Exwick | E05011013 | Exeter | Whole ward |
| Heavitree | E05011014 | Exeter | Whole ward |
| Mincinglake and Whipton | E05011015 | Exeter | Whole ward |
| Newtown and St Leonard's | E05011016 | Exeter | Whole ward |
| Pennsylvania | E05011017 | Exeter | Whole ward |
| Priory | E05011019 | Exeter | Whole ward |
| St David's | E05011020 | Exeter | Whole ward |
| St Thomas | E05011022 | Exeter | Whole ward |
What constituency is Exeter?
Exeter is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001231.
How many wards are in Exeter?
Exeter has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Exeter?
No split wards are recorded for Exeter in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Exeter?
Steve Race won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

