Eastbourne Constituency Map
View the Eastbourne constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Eastbourne Constituency Facts
Eastbourne is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001219, with 9 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Eastbourne |
| Constituency Code | E14001219 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Eastbourne constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Eastbourne in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Josh Babarinde won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 12,204.
Josh Babarinde
Liberal Democrat
Josh Babarinde won Eastbourne for Liberal Democrat. 23,742 votes. Majority 12,204.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Babarinde | Liberal Democrat | 23,742 | 52.06% | +9.20% | 12,204 | Elected |
| Caroline Ansell | Conservative | 11,538 | 25.30% | -21.79% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mark Ashdown | Reform UK | 6,061 | 13.29% | +10.54% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Richards | Labour | 2,689 | 5.90% | -1.05% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mike Munson | Green Party | 1,421 | 3.12% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ian Garbutt | UK Independence Party | 154 | 0.34% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Eastbourne Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001219.
Electorate
72,590Valid Votes
45,605Invalid Votes
159Turnout
63.04%Total Votes
45,764Majority
12,204Election History
Eastbourne has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001219 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Josh Babarinde | Liberal Democrat | 12,204 | 72,590 | 45,764 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Caroline Ansell | Conservative | 4,331 | 79,307 | 55,255 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Stephen Lloyd | Liberal Democrat | 1,609 | 78,754 | 57,511 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Caroline Ansell | Conservative | 733 | 78,262 | 53,061 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Stephen Lloyd | Liberal Democrat | 3,435 | 77,840 | 52,197 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001219 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 23,742 votes.
Liberal Democrats
23,74252.06% of valid votesConservative
11,53825.30% of valid votesReform UK
6,06113.29% of valid votesLabour
2,6895.90% of valid votesGreen
1,4213.12% of valid votesOther
1540.34% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Eastbourne
These wards are linked to Eastbourne in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Devonshire | E05011574 | Eastbourne | Whole ward |
| Hampden Park | E05011575 | Eastbourne | Whole ward |
| Langney | E05011576 | Eastbourne | Whole ward |
| Meads | E05011577 | Eastbourne | Whole ward |
| Old Town | E05011578 | Eastbourne | Whole ward |
| Ratton | E05011579 | Eastbourne | Whole ward |
| Sovereign | E05011581 | Eastbourne | Whole ward |
| St Anthony's | E05011580 | Eastbourne | Whole ward |
| Upperton | E05011582 | Eastbourne | Whole ward |
What constituency is Eastbourne?
Eastbourne is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001219.
How many wards are in Eastbourne?
Eastbourne has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Eastbourne?
No split wards are recorded for Eastbourne in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Eastbourne?
Josh Babarinde won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.
