Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard Constituency Map
View the Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard Constituency Facts
Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. The official current constituency code is E14001206, with 11 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard |
| Constituency Code | E14001206 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East of England |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Alex Mayer won for Labour with a recorded majority of 667.
Alex Mayer
Labour
Alex Mayer won Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard for Labour. 14,976 votes. Majority 667.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Mayer | Labour | 14,976 | 32.52% | +5.69% | 667 | Elected |
| Andrew Selous | Conservative | 14,309 | 31.08% | -27.64% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Harry Palmer | Reform UK | 8,071 | 17.53% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Emma Holland-Lindsay | Liberal Democrat | 6,497 | 14.11% | +3.32% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sukhinder Hundal | Green Party | 2,115 | 4.59% | +0.94% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Antonio Vitiello | English Democrats | 77 | 0.17% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001206.
Electorate
76,742Valid Votes
46,045Invalid Votes
171Turnout
60.22%Total Votes
46,216Majority
667Election History
Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Alex Mayer | Labour | 667 | 76,742 | 46,216 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,976 votes.
Labour
14,97632.52% of valid votesConservative
14,30931.08% of valid votesReform UK
8,07117.53% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
6,49714.11% of valid votesGreen
2,1154.59% of valid votesOther
770.17% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard
These wards are linked to Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dunstable Central | E05014403 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Dunstable East | E05014404 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Dunstable North | E05014405 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Dunstable South | E05014406 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Dunstable West | E05014407 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Heath & Reach | E05014410 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Houghton Regis East | E05014412 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Houghton Regis West | E05014413 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Leighton-Linslade North | E05014414 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Leighton-Linslade South | E05014415 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
| Leighton-Linslade West | E05014416 | Central Bedfordshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard?
Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. Its current constituency code is E14001206.
How many wards are in Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard?
Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard?
No split wards are recorded for Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard?
Alex Mayer won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

