Didcot and Wantage Constituency Map
View the Didcot and Wantage constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Didcot and Wantage Constituency Facts
Didcot and Wantage is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. The official current constituency code is E14001197, with 16 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Didcot and Wantage |
| Constituency Code | E14001197 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South East |
| Ward Count | 16 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Didcot and Wantage constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Didcot and Wantage in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Olly Glover won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 6,233.
Olly Glover
Liberal Democrat
Olly Glover won Didcot and Wantage for Liberal Democrat. 21,793 votes. Majority 6,233.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olly Glover | Liberal Democrat | 21,793 | 39.82% | +8.50% | 6,233 | Elected |
| David Johnston | Conservative | 15,560 | 28.43% | -21.34% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mocky Khan | Labour | 8,045 | 14.70% | -1.32% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Steve Beatty | Reform UK | 6,400 | 11.69% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sam Casey-Rerhaye | Green Party | 2,693 | 4.92% | +4.24% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kyn Pomlett | Social Democratic Party | 242 | 0.44% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Didcot and Wantage Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001197.
Electorate
80,689Valid Votes
54,733Invalid Votes
215Turnout
68.10%Total Votes
54,948Majority
6,233Election History
Didcot and Wantage has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Olly Glover | Liberal Democrat | 6,233 | 80,689 | 54,948 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 21,793 votes.
Liberal Democrats
21,79339.82% of valid votesConservative
15,56028.43% of valid votesLabour
8,04514.70% of valid votesReform UK
6,40011.69% of valid votesGreen
2,6934.92% of valid votesOther
2420.44% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Didcot and Wantage
These wards are linked to Didcot and Wantage in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cholsey | E05011701 | South Oxfordshire | Whole ward |
| Didcot North East | E05011702 | South Oxfordshire | Whole ward |
| Didcot South | E05011703 | South Oxfordshire | Whole ward |
| Didcot West | E05009740 | South Oxfordshire | Whole ward |
| Sandford & the Wittenhams | E05011708 | South Oxfordshire | Whole ward |
| Wallingford | E05011710 | South Oxfordshire | Whole ward |
| Blewbury & Harwell | E05011713 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Drayton | E05011715 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Grove North | E05012974 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Hendreds | E05012975 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Ridgeway | E05009769 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Stanford | E05009770 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Steventon & the Hanneys | E05009771 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Sutton Courtenay | E05011717 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Wantage & Grove Brook | E05012978 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
| Wantage Charlton | E05012979 | Vale of White Horse | Whole ward |
What constituency is Didcot and Wantage?
Didcot and Wantage is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South East. Its current constituency code is E14001197.
How many wards are in Didcot and Wantage?
Didcot and Wantage has 16 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Didcot and Wantage?
No split wards are recorded for Didcot and Wantage in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Didcot and Wantage?
Olly Glover won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

