Congleton Constituency Map
View the Congleton constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Congleton Constituency Facts
Congleton is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001178, with 10 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Congleton |
| Constituency Code | E14001178 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Congleton constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Congleton in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Sarah Russell won for Labour with a recorded majority of 3,387.
Sarah Russell
Labour
Sarah Russell won Congleton for Labour. 18,875 votes. Majority 3,387.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Russell | Labour | 18,875 | 37.66% | +13.56% | 3,387 | Elected |
| Fiona Bruce | Conservative | 15,488 | 30.90% | -29.74% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Martin York | Reform UK | 8,245 | 16.45% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Duffy | Liberal Democrat | 2,785 | 5.56% | -5.53% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Rob Moreton | Independent | 2,181 | 4.35% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Richard McCarthy | Green Party | 2,007 | 4.00% | +1.15% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kay Wesley | Women's Equality Party | 544 | 1.09% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Congleton Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001178.
Electorate
74,243Valid Votes
50,125Invalid Votes
153Turnout
67.72%Total Votes
50,278Majority
3,387Election History
Congleton has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001178 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Sarah Russell | Labour | 3,387 | 74,243 | 50,278 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Fiona Bruce | Conservative | 18,561 | 80,930 | 57,426 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Fiona Bruce | Conservative | 12,619 | 76,694 | 56,329 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Fiona Bruce | Conservative | 16,773 | 72,503 | 51,142 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Fiona Bruce | Conservative | 7,063 | 72,280 | 50,878 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001178 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,875 votes.
Labour
18,87537.66% of valid votesConservative
15,48830.90% of valid votesReform UK
8,24516.45% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,7855.56% of valid votesOther
2,7255.44% of valid votesGreen
2,0074.00% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Congleton
These wards are linked to Congleton in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alsager | E05008611 | Cheshire East | Whole ward |
| Brereton Rural | E05008614 | Cheshire East | Whole ward |
| Congleton East | E05008618 | Cheshire East | Whole ward |
| Congleton West | E05008619 | Cheshire East | Whole ward |
| Dane Valley | E05008626 | Cheshire East | Whole ward |
| Odd Rode | E05008644 | Cheshire East | Whole ward |
| Sandbach Elworth | E05008648 | Cheshire East | Whole ward |
| Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock | E05008649 | Cheshire East | Whole ward |
| Sandbach Heath and East | E05008650 | Cheshire East | Whole ward |
| Sandbach Town | E05008651 | Cheshire East | Whole ward |
What constituency is Congleton?
Congleton is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001178.
How many wards are in Congleton?
Congleton has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Congleton?
No split wards are recorded for Congleton in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Congleton?
Sarah Russell won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

