Colchester Constituency Map
View the Colchester constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Colchester Constituency Facts
Colchester is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. The official current constituency code is E14001176, with 10 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Colchester |
| Constituency Code | E14001176 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East of England |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Colchester constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Colchester in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Pam Cox won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,250.
Pam Cox
Labour
Pam Cox won Colchester for Labour. 18,804 votes. Majority 8,250.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pam Cox | Labour | 18,804 | 41.88% | +11.82% | 8,250 | Elected |
| James Cracknell | Conservative | 10,554 | 23.50% | -28.83% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Terence Longstaff | Reform UK | 6,664 | 14.84% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Martin Goss | Liberal Democrat | 6,393 | 14.24% | -0.45% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sara Ruth | Green Party | 2,414 | 5.38% | +2.45% | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Rolfe | Climate Party | 74 | 0.16% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Colchester Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001176.
Electorate
78,662Valid Votes
44,903Invalid Votes
156Turnout
57.28%Total Votes
45,059Majority
8,250Election History
Colchester has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001176 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Pam Cox | Labour | 8,250 | 78,662 | 45,059 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Will Quince | Conservative | 9,423 | 82,625 | 53,563 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Will Quince | Conservative | 5,677 | 79,996 | 53,657 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Will Quince | Conservative | 5,575 | 74,204 | 48,710 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Bob Russell | Liberal Democrat | 6,982 | 74,064 | 46,240 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001176 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,804 votes.
Labour
18,80441.88% of valid votesConservative
10,55423.50% of valid votesReform UK
6,66414.84% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
6,39314.24% of valid votesGreen
2,4145.38% of valid votesOther
740.16% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Colchester
These wards are linked to Colchester in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berechurch | E05010827 | Colchester | Whole ward |
| Castle | E05010828 | Colchester | Whole ward |
| Greenstead | E05010829 | Colchester | Whole ward |
| Highwoods | E05010830 | Colchester | Whole ward |
| Lexden and Braiswick | E05010831 | Colchester | Split ward |
| Mile End | E05010834 | Colchester | Whole ward |
| New Town and Christ Church | E05010835 | Colchester | Whole ward |
| Prettygate | E05010837 | Colchester | Whole ward |
| Shrub End | E05010840 | Colchester | Whole ward |
| St Anne's and St John's | E05010839 | Colchester | Whole ward |
What constituency is Colchester?
Colchester is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. Its current constituency code is E14001176.
How many wards are in Colchester?
Colchester has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Colchester?
Yes. Colchester has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Colchester?
Pam Cox won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

