Chippenham Constituency Map
View the Chippenham constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Chippenham Constituency Facts
Chippenham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. The official current constituency code is E14001168, with 21 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Chippenham |
| Constituency Code | E14001168 |
| Country | England |
| Region | South West |
| Ward Count | 21 |
| Split Ward Count | 3 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Chippenham constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Chippenham in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Sarah Gibson won for Liberal Democrat with a recorded majority of 8,138.
Sarah Gibson
Liberal Democrat
Sarah Gibson won Chippenham for Liberal Democrat. 22,552 votes. Majority 8,138.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Gibson | Liberal Democrat | 22,552 | 45.55% | +15.29% | 8,138 | Elected |
| Nic Puntis | Conservative | 14,414 | 29.11% | -27.27% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Benjamin Ginsburg | Reform UK | 6,127 | 12.37% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ravi Venkatesh | Labour | 3,925 | 7.93% | -3.74% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Declan Baseley | Green Party | 1,954 | 3.95% | +2.26% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ed Deedigan | Independent | 540 | 1.09% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Chippenham Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001168.
Electorate
74,107Valid Votes
49,512Invalid Votes
157Turnout
67.02%Total Votes
49,669Majority
8,138Election History
Chippenham has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001168 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Sarah Gibson | Liberal Democrat | 8,138 | 74,107 | 49,669 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Michelle Donelan | Conservative | 11,288 | 77,221 | 57,420 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Michelle Donelan | Conservative | 16,630 | 76,432 | 57,350 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Michelle Donelan | Conservative | 10,076 | 74,218 | 55,507 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Duncan Hames | Liberal Democrat | 2,470 | 72,106 | 52,443 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001168 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Liberal Democrats recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 22,552 votes.
Liberal Democrats
22,55245.55% of valid votesConservative
14,41429.11% of valid votesReform UK
6,12712.37% of valid votesLabour
3,9257.93% of valid votesGreen
1,9543.95% of valid votesOther
5401.09% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Chippenham
These wards are linked to Chippenham in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brinkworth | E05016249 | Wiltshire | Split ward |
| Calne Central | E05016237 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Calne Chilvester & Abberd | E05016250 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Calne North | E05016238 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Calne Rural | E05016239 | Wiltshire | Split ward |
| Chippenham Cepen Park & Derriads | E05013416 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Chippenham Cepen Park & Hunters Moon | E05013417 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Chippenham Hardenhuish | E05013418 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Chippenham Hardens & Central | E05016251 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Chippenham Lowden & Rowden | E05013420 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Chippenham Monkton | E05013421 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Chippenham Pewsham | E05016252 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Chippenham Sheldon | E05013423 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Corsham Ladbrook | E05013424 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Corsham Pickwick | E05013425 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Corsham Without | E05013426 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Kington | E05016242 | Wiltshire | Split ward |
| Lyneham | E05013441 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Royal Wootton Bassett East | E05013459 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Royal Wootton Bassett North | E05013460 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
| Royal Wootton Bassett South & West | E05016255 | Wiltshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Chippenham?
Chippenham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in South West. Its current constituency code is E14001168.
How many wards are in Chippenham?
Chippenham has 21 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Chippenham?
Yes. Chippenham has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Chippenham?
Sarah Gibson won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


