Calder Valley Constituency Map
View the Calder Valley constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Calder Valley Constituency Facts
Calder Valley is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. The official current constituency code is E14001147, with 9 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Calder Valley |
| Constituency Code | E14001147 |
| Country | England |
| Region | Yorkshire and The Humber |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Calder Valley constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Calder Valley in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Josh Fenton-Glynn won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,991.
Josh Fenton-Glynn
Labour
Josh Fenton-Glynn won Calder Valley for Labour. 22,046 votes. Majority 8,991.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Fenton-Glynn | Labour | 22,046 | 44.44% | +2.13% | 8,991 | Elected |
| Vanessa Lee | Conservative | 13,055 | 26.32% | -25.04% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Donald Walmsley | Reform UK | 7,644 | 15.41% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kieran Turner | Green Party | 3,701 | 7.46% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Donal O'Hanlon | Liberal Democrat | 2,587 | 5.21% | +0.15% | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Vasey | The Yorkshire Party | 404 | 0.81% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jim McNeill | Social Democratic Party | 171 | 0.34% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Calder Valley Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001147.
Electorate
77,364Valid Votes
49,608Invalid Votes
188Turnout
64.37%Total Votes
49,796Majority
8,991Election History
Calder Valley has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001147 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Josh Fenton-Glynn | Labour | 8,991 | 77,364 | 49,796 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Craig Whittaker | Conservative | 5,774 | 79,287 | 58,066 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Craig Whittaker | Conservative | 609 | 79,045 | 58,169 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Craig Whittaker | Conservative | 4,427 | 77,754 | 53,761 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Craig Whittaker | Conservative | 6,431 | 76,903 | 51,939 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001147 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 22,046 votes.
Labour
22,04644.44% of valid votesConservative
13,05526.32% of valid votesReform UK
7,64415.41% of valid votesGreen
3,7017.46% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,5875.21% of valid votesOther
5751.16% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Calder Valley
These wards are linked to Calder Valley in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brighouse | E05001371 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Calder | E05001372 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Elland | E05001373 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Greetland and Stainland | E05001374 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Hipperholme and Lightcliffe | E05001375 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Luddendenfoot | E05001377 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Rastrick | E05001381 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
| Ryburn | E05001382 | Calderdale | Split ward |
| Todmorden | E05001385 | Calderdale | Whole ward |
What constituency is Calder Valley?
Calder Valley is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. Its current constituency code is E14001147.
How many wards are in Calder Valley?
Calder Valley has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Calder Valley?
Yes. Calder Valley has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Calder Valley?
Josh Fenton-Glynn won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.
