Bridlington and the Wolds Constituency Map
View the Bridlington and the Wolds constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Bridlington and the Wolds Constituency Facts
Bridlington and the Wolds is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. The official current constituency code is E14001127, with 7 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Bridlington and the Wolds |
| Constituency Code | E14001127 |
| Country | England |
| Region | Yorkshire and The Humber |
| Ward Count | 7 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Bridlington and the Wolds constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Bridlington and the Wolds in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Charlie Dewhirst won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 3,125.
Charlie Dewhirst
Conservative
Charlie Dewhirst won Bridlington and the Wolds for Conservative. 14,846 votes. Majority 3,125.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 8 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Dewhirst | Conservative | 14,846 | 34.58% | -32.00% | 3,125 | Elected |
| Sarah Carter | Labour | 11,721 | 27.30% | +7.42% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Maria Bowtell | Reform UK | 10,350 | 24.11% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jayne Phoenix | Liberal Democrat | 3,097 | 7.21% | -0.28% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Gill Leek | Green Party | 1,595 | 3.71% | +0.87% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tim Norman | The Yorkshire Party | 915 | 2.13% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tom Cone | Independent | 309 | 0.72% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Carlo Verda | Social Democratic Party | 104 | 0.24% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Bridlington and the Wolds Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001127.
Electorate
74,438Valid Votes
42,937Invalid Votes
140Turnout
57.87%Total Votes
43,077Majority
3,125Election History
Bridlington and the Wolds has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Charlie Dewhirst | Conservative | 3,125 | 74,438 | 43,077 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 14,846 votes.
Conservative
14,84634.58% of valid votesLabour
11,72127.30% of valid votesReform UK
10,35024.11% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,0977.21% of valid votesGreen
1,5953.71% of valid votesOther
1,3283.09% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Bridlington and the Wolds
These wards are linked to Bridlington and the Wolds in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridlington Central and Old Town | E05001688 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Bridlington North | E05001689 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Bridlington South | E05001690 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Driffield and Rural | E05001694 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| East Wolds and Coastal | E05001695 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| North Holderness | E05001703 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Whole ward |
| Wolds Weighton | E05015475 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Split ward |
What constituency is Bridlington and the Wolds?
Bridlington and the Wolds is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. Its current constituency code is E14001127.
How many wards are in Bridlington and the Wolds?
Bridlington and the Wolds has 7 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Bridlington and the Wolds?
Yes. Bridlington and the Wolds has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Bridlington and the Wolds?
Charlie Dewhirst won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

