Bolton North East Constituency Map
View the Bolton North East constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Bolton North East Constituency Facts
Bolton North East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001110, with 8 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Bolton North East |
| Constituency Code | E14001110 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Bolton North East constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Bolton North East in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Kirith Entwistle won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,653.
Kirith Entwistle
Labour
Kirith Entwistle won Bolton North East for Labour. 16,166 votes. Majority 6,653.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirith Entwistle | Labour | 16,166 | 37.28% | -5.16% | 6,653 | Elected |
| Adele Warren | Conservative | 9,513 | 21.94% | -23.07% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Trevor Jones | Reform UK | 9,428 | 21.74% | +15.21% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Hanif Alli | Green Party | 4,683 | 10.80% | +9.19% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Rebecca Forrest | Liberal Democrat | 1,507 | 3.48% | -0.91% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Syeda Kazmi | Workers Party of Britain | 1,463 | 3.37% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kevin Allsop | Independent | 345 | 0.80% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| John Partington | Independent | 254 | 0.59% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Bolton North East Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001110.
Electorate
80,011Valid Votes
43,359Invalid Votes
148Turnout
54.38%Total Votes
43,507Majority
6,653Election History
Bolton North East has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001110 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Kirith Entwistle | Labour | 6,653 | 80,011 | 43,507 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Mark Logan | Conservative | 378 | 67,564 | 43,668 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | David Crausby | Labour | 3,797 | 67,233 | 45,273 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | David Crausby | Labour | 4,377 | 67,895 | 43,311 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | David Crausby | Labour | 4,084 | 66,846 | 43,445 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001110 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,166 votes.
Labour
16,16637.28% of valid votesConservative
9,51321.94% of valid votesReform UK
9,42821.74% of valid votesGreen
4,68310.80% of valid votesOther
2,0624.76% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,5073.48% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Bolton North East
These wards are linked to Bolton North East in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astley Bridge | E05014818 | Bolton | Whole ward |
| Bradshaw | E05014819 | Bolton | Whole ward |
| Breightmet | E05014820 | Bolton | Whole ward |
| Bromley Cross | E05014821 | Bolton | Whole ward |
| Halliwell | E05014825 | Bolton | Whole ward |
| Little Lever & Darcy Lever | E05014831 | Bolton | Whole ward |
| Queens Park & Central | E05014832 | Bolton | Split ward |
| Tonge with the Haulgh | E05014835 | Bolton | Whole ward |
What constituency is Bolton North East?
Bolton North East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001110.
How many wards are in Bolton North East?
Bolton North East has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Bolton North East?
Yes. Bolton North East has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Bolton North East?
Kirith Entwistle won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

