Paisley and Renfrewshire North Constituency Map
View the Paisley and Renfrewshire North constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Constituency Facts
Paisley and Renfrewshire North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000101, with 8 linked ward records and 4 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Paisley and Renfrewshire North |
| Constituency Code | S14000101 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 8 |
| Split Ward Count | 4 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Paisley and Renfrewshire North constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Paisley and Renfrewshire North in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Alison Taylor won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,333.
Alison Taylor
Labour
Alison Taylor won Paisley and Renfrewshire North for Labour. 19,561 votes. Majority 6,333.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison Taylor | Labour | 19,561 | 47.11% | +23.38% | 6,333 | Elected |
| Gavin Newlands | Scottish National Party | 13,228 | 31.86% | -17.00% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andrew Scott | Reform UK | 3,228 | 7.77% | +7.46% | Not available | Not Elected |
| David McGonigle | Conservative | 2,659 | 6.40% | -13.12% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jen Bell | Scottish Green Party | 1,469 | 3.54% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Grant Toghill | Liberal Democrat | 1,374 | 3.31% | -4.26% | Not available | Not Elected |
Paisley and Renfrewshire North Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000101.
Electorate
71,103Valid Votes
41,519Invalid Votes
144Turnout
58.60%Total Votes
41,663Majority
6,333Election History
Paisley and Renfrewshire North has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000101 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Alison Taylor | Labour | 6,333 | 71,103 | 41,663 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Gavin Newlands | Scottish National Party | 11,902 | 72,007 | 49,835 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Gavin Newlands | Scottish National Party | 2,613 | 67,436 | 46,666 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Gavin Newlands | Scottish National Party | 9,076 | 66,206 | 50,522 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Jim Sheridan | Labour | 15,280 | 63,704 | 43,781 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact S14000101 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,561 votes.
Labour
19,56147.11% of valid votesSNP
13,22831.86% of valid votesReform UK
3,2287.77% of valid votesConservative
2,6596.40% of valid votesGreen
1,4693.54% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,3743.31% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Paisley and Renfrewshire North
These wards are linked to Paisley and Renfrewshire North in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardonald | S13002970 | Glasgow City | Split ward |
| Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank | S13003085 | Renfrewshire | Split ward |
| Erskine and Inchinnan | S13003086 | Renfrewshire | Whole ward |
| Houston, Crosslee and Linwood | S13003084 | Renfrewshire | Split ward |
| Paisley Northeast and Ralston | S13003077 | Renfrewshire | Whole ward |
| Paisley Northwest | S13003078 | Renfrewshire | Split ward |
| Renfrew North and Braehead | S13003075 | Renfrewshire | Whole ward |
| Renfrew South and Gallowhill | S13003076 | Renfrewshire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Paisley and Renfrewshire North?
Paisley and Renfrewshire North is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000101.
How many wards are in Paisley and Renfrewshire North?
Paisley and Renfrewshire North has 8 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Paisley and Renfrewshire North?
Yes. Paisley and Renfrewshire North has 4 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Paisley and Renfrewshire North?
Alison Taylor won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


