Midlothian Constituency Map
View the Midlothian constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Midlothian Constituency Facts
Midlothian is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. The official current constituency code is S14000045, with 6 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Midlothian |
| Constituency Code | S14000045 |
| Country | Scotland |
| Region | Scotland |
| Ward Count | 6 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Midlothian constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Midlothian in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Kirsty McNeill won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,167.
Kirsty McNeill
Labour
Kirsty McNeill won Midlothian for Labour. 21,480 votes. Majority 8,167.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirsty McNeill | Labour | 21,480 | 48.64% | +18.92% | 8,167 | Elected |
| Owen Thompson | Scottish National Party | 13,313 | 30.14% | -11.40% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stefan Garbowski | Reform UK | 3,276 | 7.42% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Keith Cockburn | Conservative | 3,248 | 7.35% | -14.35% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ross Laird | Liberal Democrat | 2,589 | 5.86% | -1.17% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Daniel Fraser | Scottish Libertarian Party | 259 | 0.59% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Midlothian Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code S14000045.
Electorate
73,554Valid Votes
44,165Invalid Votes
162Turnout
60.26%Total Votes
44,327Majority
8,167Election History
Midlothian has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Kirsty McNeill | Labour | 8,167 | 73,554 | 44,327 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Owen Thompson | Scottish National Party | 5,705 | 70,544 | 48,361 | Exact current code |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Danielle Rowley | Labour | 885 | 68,328 | 45,344 | Exact current code |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Owen Thompson | Scottish National Party | 9,859 | 67,875 | 48,365 | Exact current code |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | David Hamilton | Labour | 10,349 | 61,387 | 39,292 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 21,480 votes.
Labour
21,48048.64% of valid votesSNP
13,31330.14% of valid votesReform UK
3,2767.42% of valid votesConservative
3,2487.35% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,5895.86% of valid votesOther
2590.59% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Midlothian
These wards are linked to Midlothian in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bonnyrigg | S13003019 | Midlothian | Whole ward |
| Dalkeith | S13003020 | Midlothian | Whole ward |
| Midlothian East | S13003022 | Midlothian | Whole ward |
| Midlothian South | S13003023 | Midlothian | Whole ward |
| Midlothian West | S13003021 | Midlothian | Whole ward |
| Penicuik | S13003018 | Midlothian | Whole ward |
What constituency is Midlothian?
Midlothian is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Scotland. Its current constituency code is S14000045.
How many wards are in Midlothian?
Midlothian has 6 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Midlothian?
No split wards are recorded for Midlothian in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Midlothian?
Kirsty McNeill won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.