Witham Constituency Map
View the Witham constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Witham Constituency Facts
Witham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. The official current constituency code is E14001590, with 16 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Witham |
| Constituency Code | E14001590 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East of England |
| Ward Count | 16 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Witham constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Witham in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Priti Patel won for Conservative with a recorded majority of 5,145.
Priti Patel
Conservative
Priti Patel won Witham for Conservative. 18,827 votes. Majority 5,145.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Priti Patel | Conservative | 18,827 | 37.21% | -29.54% | 5,145 | Elected |
| Rumi Chowdhury | Labour | 13,682 | 27.04% | +9.56% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Timothy Blaxill | Reform UK | 9,870 | 19.50% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Abbott | Green Party | 3,539 | 6.99% | +1.22% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ashley Thompson | Liberal Democrat | 3,439 | 6.80% | -3.21% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chelsey Jay | Independent | 1,246 | 2.46% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Witham Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001590.
Electorate
78,991Valid Votes
50,603Invalid Votes
171Turnout
64.28%Total Votes
50,774Majority
5,145Election History
Witham has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001590 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Priti Patel | Conservative | 5,145 | 78,991 | 50,774 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Priti Patel | Conservative | 24,082 | 70,402 | 49,553 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Priti Patel | Conservative | 18,646 | 69,137 | 49,400 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Priti Patel | Conservative | 19,554 | 67,090 | 47,335 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Priti Patel | Conservative | 15,196 | 66,969 | 46,924 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001590 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Conservative recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,827 votes.
Conservative
18,82737.21% of valid votesLabour
13,68227.04% of valid votesReform UK
9,87019.50% of valid votesGreen
3,5396.99% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
3,4396.80% of valid votesOther
1,2462.46% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Witham
These wards are linked to Witham in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coggeshall | E05010372 | Braintree | Whole ward |
| Hatfield Peverel & Terling | E05012964 | Braintree | Whole ward |
| Kelvedon & Feering | E05010379 | Braintree | Whole ward |
| Silver End & Cressing | E05012965 | Braintree | Whole ward |
| The Colnes | E05010384 | Braintree | Whole ward |
| Witham Central | E05012966 | Braintree | Whole ward |
| Witham North | E05012967 | Braintree | Whole ward |
| Witham South | E05010388 | Braintree | Whole ward |
| Witham West | E05010389 | Braintree | Whole ward |
| Marks Tey and Layer | E05010832 | Colchester | Whole ward |
| Stanway | E05010841 | Colchester | Whole ward |
| Tiptree | E05010842 | Colchester | Whole ward |
| Great Totham | E05004193 | Maldon | Whole ward |
| Tollesbury | E05004204 | Maldon | Whole ward |
| Tolleshunt D'Arcy | E05004205 | Maldon | Whole ward |
| Wickham Bishops and Woodham | E05004206 | Maldon | Whole ward |
What constituency is Witham?
Witham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. Its current constituency code is E14001590.
How many wards are in Witham?
Witham has 16 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Witham?
No split wards are recorded for Witham in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Witham?
Priti Patel won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

