Stalybridge and Hyde Constituency Map
View the Stalybridge and Hyde constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Stalybridge and Hyde Constituency Facts
Stalybridge and Hyde is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001515, with 10 linked ward records and 3 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Stalybridge and Hyde |
| Constituency Code | E14001515 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 3 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Stalybridge and Hyde constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Stalybridge and Hyde in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Jonathan Reynolds won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,539.
Jonathan Reynolds
Labour
Jonathan Reynolds won Stalybridge and Hyde for Labour. 16,320 votes. Majority 8,539.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Reynolds | Labour | 16,320 | 43.83% | -1.08% | 8,539 | Elected |
| Barbara Kaya | Reform UK | 7,781 | 20.89% | +12.42% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Phil Chadwick | Conservative | 6,872 | 18.45% | -19.50% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Robert Hodgetts-Haley | Green Party | 2,745 | 7.37% | +4.04% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Audel Shirin | Workers Party of Britain | 1,227 | 3.29% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ian Owen | Independent | 1,214 | 3.26% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Kamala Kugan | Liberal Democrat | 1,080 | 2.90% | -1.41% | Not available | Not Elected |
Stalybridge and Hyde Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001515.
Electorate
72,265Valid Votes
37,239Invalid Votes
117Turnout
51.69%Total Votes
37,356Majority
8,539Election History
Stalybridge and Hyde has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001515 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Jonathan Reynolds | Labour | 8,539 | 72,265 | 37,356 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Jonathan Reynolds | Labour | 2,946 | 73,064 | 42,511 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Jonathan Reynolds | Labour | 8,084 | 71,409 | 42,584 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Jonathan Reynolds | Labour | 6,686 | 71,357 | 41,235 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Jonathan Reynolds | Labour | 2,744 | 69,081 | 41,034 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001515 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,320 votes.
Labour
16,32043.83% of valid votesReform UK
7,78120.89% of valid votesConservative
6,87218.45% of valid votesGreen
2,7457.37% of valid votesOther
2,4416.55% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,0802.90% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Stalybridge and Hyde
These wards are linked to Stalybridge and Hyde in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashton Hurst | E05014519 | Tameside | Split ward |
| Dukinfield | E05014528 | Tameside | Split ward |
| Dukinfield Stalybridge | E05014529 | Tameside | Split ward |
| Hyde Godley | E05014530 | Tameside | Whole ward |
| Hyde Newton | E05014531 | Tameside | Whole ward |
| Hyde Werneth | E05014532 | Tameside | Whole ward |
| Longdendale | E05014533 | Tameside | Whole ward |
| Mossley | E05014534 | Tameside | Whole ward |
| Stalybridge North | E05014536 | Tameside | Whole ward |
| Stalybridge South | E05014537 | Tameside | Whole ward |
What constituency is Stalybridge and Hyde?
Stalybridge and Hyde is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001515.
How many wards are in Stalybridge and Hyde?
Stalybridge and Hyde has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Stalybridge and Hyde?
Yes. Stalybridge and Hyde has 3 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Stalybridge and Hyde?
Jonathan Reynolds won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.