St Helens South and Whiston Constituency Map
View the St Helens South and Whiston constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
St Helens South and Whiston Constituency Facts
St Helens South and Whiston is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001510, with 11 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | St Helens South and Whiston |
| Constituency Code | E14001510 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The St Helens South and Whiston constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for St Helens South and Whiston in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Marie Rimmer won for Labour with a recorded majority of 11,945.
Marie Rimmer
Labour
Marie Rimmer won St Helens South and Whiston for Labour. 18,919 votes. Majority 11,945.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie Rimmer | Labour | 18,919 | 49.74% | -8.38% | 11,945 | Elected |
| Raymond Peters | Reform UK | 6,974 | 18.34% | +7.71% | Not available | Not Elected |
| James Tasker | Independent | 4,244 | 11.16% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Emma Ellison | Conservative | 3,057 | 8.04% | -13.25% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Terence Price | Green Party | 2,642 | 6.95% | +2.66% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Brian Spencer | Liberal Democrat | 2,199 | 5.78% | +0.10% | Not available | Not Elected |
St Helens South and Whiston Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001510.
Electorate
71,569Valid Votes
38,035Invalid Votes
85Turnout
53.26%Total Votes
38,120Majority
11,945Election History
St Helens South and Whiston has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001510 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Marie Rimmer | Labour | 11,945 | 71,569 | 38,120 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Marie Rimmer | Labour | 19,122 | 79,061 | 50,442 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Marie Rimmer | Labour | 24,343 | 79,036 | 52,965 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Marie Rimmer | Labour | 21,243 | 77,720 | 48,568 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Shaun Woodward | Labour | 14,122 | 77,975 | 46,299 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001510 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,919 votes.
Labour
18,91949.74% of valid votesReform UK
6,97418.34% of valid votesOther
4,24411.16% of valid votesConservative
3,0578.04% of valid votesGreen
2,6426.95% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,1995.78% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in St Helens South and Whiston
These wards are linked to St Helens South and Whiston in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prescot South | E05010941 | Knowsley | Whole ward |
| Whiston and Cronton | E05010948 | Knowsley | Split ward |
| Bold & Lea Green | E05014122 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Eccleston | E05014123 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Peasley Cross & Fingerpost | E05014129 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Rainhill | E05014131 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| St Helens Town Centre | E05014132 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Sutton North West | E05014133 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| Sutton South East | E05014134 | St. Helens | Split ward |
| Thatto Heath | E05014135 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
| West Park | E05014136 | St. Helens | Whole ward |
What constituency is St Helens South and Whiston?
St Helens South and Whiston is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001510.
How many wards are in St Helens South and Whiston?
St Helens South and Whiston has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in St Helens South and Whiston?
Yes. St Helens South and Whiston has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in St Helens South and Whiston?
Marie Rimmer won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.
