Southport Constituency Map
View the Southport constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Southport Constituency Facts
Southport is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001504, with 9 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Southport |
| Constituency Code | E14001504 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Southport constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Southport in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Patrick Hurley won for Labour with a recorded majority of 5,789.
Patrick Hurley
Labour
Patrick Hurley won Southport for Labour. 17,252 votes. Majority 5,789.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick Hurley | Labour | 17,252 | 38.29% | +1.50% | 5,789 | Elected |
| Damien Moore | Conservative | 11,463 | 25.44% | -24.94% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Andrew Lynn | Reform UK | 7,395 | 16.41% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Erin Harvey | Liberal Democrat | 5,868 | 13.02% | +0.54% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Edwin Black | Green Party | 2,159 | 4.79% | +4.43% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Sean Halsall | Independent | 922 | 2.05% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Southport Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001504.
Electorate
73,641Valid Votes
45,059Invalid Votes
127Turnout
61.36%Total Votes
45,186Majority
5,789Election History
Southport has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001504 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Patrick Hurley | Labour | 5,789 | 73,641 | 45,186 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Damien Moore | Conservative | 4,147 | 70,837 | 48,370 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Damien Moore | Conservative | 2,914 | 69,400 | 48,019 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | John Pugh | Liberal Democrat | 1,322 | 67,326 | 44,272 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | John Pugh | Liberal Democrat | 6,024 | 67,200 | 43,924 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001504 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,252 votes.
Labour
17,25238.29% of valid votesConservative
11,46325.44% of valid votesReform UK
7,39516.41% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
5,86813.02% of valid votesGreen
2,1594.79% of valid votesOther
9222.05% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Southport
These wards are linked to Southport in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Birkdale | E05000933 | Sefton | Whole ward |
| Cambridge | E05000935 | Sefton | Whole ward |
| Duke's | E05000938 | Sefton | Whole ward |
| Kew | E05000941 | Sefton | Whole ward |
| Meols | E05000945 | Sefton | Whole ward |
| Norwood | E05000948 | Sefton | Whole ward |
| Burscough Bridge & Rufford | E05014930 | West Lancashire | Split ward |
| North Meols & Hesketh Bank | E05014932 | West Lancashire | Whole ward |
| Tarleton Village | E05014942 | West Lancashire | Whole ward |
What constituency is Southport?
Southport is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001504.
How many wards are in Southport?
Southport has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Southport?
Yes. Southport has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Southport?
Patrick Hurley won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

