South Basildon and East Thurrock Constituency Map
View the South Basildon and East Thurrock constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
South Basildon and East Thurrock Constituency Facts
South Basildon and East Thurrock is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. The official current constituency code is E14001480, with 11 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | South Basildon and East Thurrock |
| Constituency Code | E14001480 |
| Country | England |
| Region | East of England |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The South Basildon and East Thurrock constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for South Basildon and East Thurrock in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. James McMurdock won for Reform UK with a recorded majority of 98.
James McMurdock
Reform UK
James McMurdock won South Basildon and East Thurrock for Reform UK. 12,178 votes. Majority 98.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 8 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James McMurdock | Reform UK | 12,178 | 30.79% | Not available | 98 | Elected |
| Jack Ferguson | Labour | 12,080 | 30.54% | +6.98% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stephen Metcalfe | Conservative | 10,159 | 25.69% | -39.75% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Neil Speight | Independent | 1,928 | 4.88% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Elizabeth Grant | Green Party | 1,718 | 4.34% | +4.19% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Dave Thomas | Liberal Democrat | 1,071 | 2.71% | -1.40% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Steven Burnett | Independent | 275 | 0.70% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Simon Breedon | Social Democratic Party | 140 | 0.35% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
South Basildon and East Thurrock Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001480.
Electorate
72,673Valid Votes
39,549Invalid Votes
123Turnout
54.59%Total Votes
39,672Majority
98Election History
South Basildon and East Thurrock has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001480 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | James McMurdock | Reform UK | 98 | 72,673 | 39,672 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Stephen Metcalfe | Conservative | 19,922 | 74,441 | 45,495 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Stephen Metcalfe | Conservative | 11,490 | 73,537 | 47,195 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Stephen Metcalfe | Conservative | 7,691 | 71,155 | 45,699 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Stephen Metcalfe | Conservative | 5,772 | 71,874 | 44,835 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001480 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Reform UK recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 12,178 votes.
Reform UK
12,17830.79% of valid votesLabour
12,08030.54% of valid votesConservative
10,15925.69% of valid votesOther
2,3435.92% of valid votesGreen
1,7184.34% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,0712.71% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in South Basildon and East Thurrock
These wards are linked to South Basildon and East Thurrock in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Langdon Hills | E05015643 | Basildon | Whole ward |
| Nethermayne | E05015645 | Basildon | Split ward |
| Pitsea North West | E05015646 | Basildon | Whole ward |
| Pitsea South East | E05015647 | Basildon | Split ward |
| Chadwell St Mary | E05002231 | Thurrock | Whole ward |
| Corringham and Fobbing | E05002233 | Thurrock | Whole ward |
| East Tilbury | E05002234 | Thurrock | Whole ward |
| Orsett | E05002240 | Thurrock | Whole ward |
| Stanford East and Corringham Town | E05002242 | Thurrock | Whole ward |
| Stanford-le-Hope West | E05002243 | Thurrock | Whole ward |
| The Homesteads | E05002245 | Thurrock | Whole ward |
What constituency is South Basildon and East Thurrock?
South Basildon and East Thurrock is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in East of England. Its current constituency code is E14001480.
How many wards are in South Basildon and East Thurrock?
South Basildon and East Thurrock has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in South Basildon and East Thurrock?
Yes. South Basildon and East Thurrock has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in South Basildon and East Thurrock?
James McMurdock won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

