Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley Constituency Map
View the Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley Constituency Facts
Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. The official current constituency code is E14001428, with 6 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley |
| Constituency Code | E14001428 |
| Country | England |
| Region | Yorkshire and The Humber |
| Ward Count | 6 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Yvette Cooper won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,630.
Yvette Cooper
Labour
Yvette Cooper won Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley for Labour. 17,089 votes. Majority 6,630.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvette Cooper | Labour | 17,089 | 47.53% | +9.34% | 6,630 | Elected |
| John Thomas | Reform UK | 10,459 | 29.09% | +13.29% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Laura Weldon | Conservative | 5,406 | 15.03% | -20.53% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Olli Watkins | Green Party | 1,651 | 4.59% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jamie Needle | Liberal Democrat | 1,213 | 3.37% | -3.41% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Trevor Lake | Social Democratic Party | 139 | 0.39% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001428.
Electorate
74,618Valid Votes
35,957Invalid Votes
123Turnout
48.35%Total Votes
36,080Majority
6,630Election History
Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Yvette Cooper | Labour | 6,630 | 74,618 | 36,080 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 17,089 votes.
Labour
17,08947.53% of valid votesReform UK
10,45929.09% of valid votesConservative
5,40615.03% of valid votesGreen
1,6514.59% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,2133.37% of valid votesOther
1390.39% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley
These wards are linked to Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Airedale and Ferry Fryston | E05001445 | Wakefield | Whole ward |
| Altofts and Whitwood | E05001446 | Wakefield | Whole ward |
| Castleford Central and Glasshoughton | E05001447 | Wakefield | Whole ward |
| Knottingley | E05001452 | Wakefield | Whole ward |
| Pontefract North | E05001455 | Wakefield | Whole ward |
| Pontefract South | E05001456 | Wakefield | Whole ward |
What constituency is Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley?
Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in Yorkshire and The Humber. Its current constituency code is E14001428.
How many wards are in Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley?
Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley has 6 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley?
No split wards are recorded for Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Pontefract, Castleford and Knottingley?
Yvette Cooper won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
