Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor Constituency Map
View the Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor Constituency Facts
Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. The official current constituency code is E14001382, with 9 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor |
| Constituency Code | E14001382 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North East |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Alan Strickland won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,839.
Alan Strickland
Labour
Alan Strickland won Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor for Labour. 18,394 votes. Majority 8,839.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Strickland | Labour | 18,394 | 46.16% | +7.88% | 8,839 | Elected |
| John Grant | Reform UK | 9,555 | 23.98% | +16.20% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Howell | Conservative | 8,195 | 20.57% | -25.58% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jack Hughes | Green Party | 1,701 | 4.27% | +2.78% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Anne-Marie Curry | Liberal Democrat | 1,491 | 3.74% | -1.65% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Brian Agar | Transform Party | 264 | 0.66% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Minhajul Suhon | Workers Party of Britain | 246 | 0.62% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001382.
Electorate
72,215Valid Votes
39,846Invalid Votes
79Turnout
55.29%Total Votes
39,925Majority
8,839Election History
Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Alan Strickland | Labour | 8,839 | 72,215 | 39,925 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,394 votes.
Labour
18,39446.16% of valid votesReform UK
9,55523.98% of valid votesConservative
8,19520.57% of valid votesGreen
1,7014.27% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,4913.74% of valid votesOther
5101.28% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor
These wards are linked to Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aycliffe North & Middridge | E05016153 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Aycliffe South | E05016154 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Bowburn & Coxhoe | E05016160 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Chilton | E05016165 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Ferryhill | E05016177 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Sedgefield | E05016192 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Spennymoor | E05016194 | County Durham | Split ward |
| Trimdon & Wingate | E05016197 | County Durham | Split ward |
| Tudhoe | E05016198 | County Durham | Whole ward |
What constituency is Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor?
Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. Its current constituency code is E14001382.
How many wards are in Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor?
Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor?
Yes. Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor?
Alan Strickland won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.


