Leigh and Atherton constituency map. Upcoming council by-elections: Hindley Green. Check dates, ward maps and previous results. Digital map £15 including VAT.
Upcoming council by-elections in Leigh and Atherton
These council elections are in areas linked to this constituency. They elect local councillors. The parliamentary election results below are separate.
Hindley Green
Wigan · Ward
The listed polling date is 12 November 2026. 1 seat to fill. Previous party: Independent, as listed by Open Council Data UK.
Leigh and Atherton is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001329, with 10 linked ward records and 6 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
Constituency Name
Leigh and Atherton
Constituency Code
E14001329
Country
England
Region
North West
Ward Count
10
Split Ward Count
6
Who Uses This Map?
The Leigh and Atherton constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Leigh and Atherton in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Jo Platt won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,881.
Jo Platt
Labour
Winner
Jo Platt won Leigh and Atherton for Labour. 19,971 votes. Majority 8,881.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
Name
Party
Votes
Vote Share
Vote Change
Majority
Result
Jo Platt
Labour
19,971
48.51%
+5.34%
8,881
Elected
George Woodward
Reform UK
11,090
26.94%
+21.13%
Not available
Not Elected
Michael Winstanley
Conservative
6,483
15.75%
-28.08%
Not available
Not Elected
Amelia Jones
Green Party
1,653
4.02%
+3.67%
Not available
Not Elected
Stuart Thomas
Liberal Democrat
1,597
3.88%
-0.71%
Not available
Not Elected
Craig Buckley
English Democrats
376
0.91%
Not available
Not available
Not Elected
Leigh and Atherton Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001329.
Electorate
79,978
Valid Votes
41,170
Invalid Votes
147
Turnout
51.66%
Total Votes
41,317
Majority
8,881
Election History
Leigh and Atherton has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
Year / Date
Type
Winner
Party
Majority
Electorate
Total Votes
Match
2024 / 4 Jul 2024
General
Jo Platt
Labour
8,881
79,978
41,317
Exact current code
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,971 votes.
Labour
19,97148.51% of valid votes
Reform UK
11,09026.94% of valid votes
Conservative
6,48315.75% of valid votes
Green
1,6534.02% of valid votes
Liberal Democrats
1,5973.88% of valid votes
Other
3760.91% of valid votes
Previous Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
2024Jo Platt (Labour)
Wards in Leigh and Atherton
These wards are linked to Leigh and Atherton in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.