Lancaster and Wyre Constituency Map
View the Lancaster and Wyre constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Lancaster and Wyre Constituency Facts
Lancaster and Wyre is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. The official current constituency code is E14001318, with 19 linked ward records and 1 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Lancaster and Wyre |
| Constituency Code | E14001318 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North West |
| Ward Count | 19 |
| Split Ward Count | 1 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Lancaster and Wyre constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Lancaster and Wyre in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Cat Smith won for Labour with a recorded majority of 9,253.
Cat Smith
Labour
Cat Smith won Lancaster and Wyre for Labour. 19,315 votes. Majority 9,253.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cat Smith | Labour | 19,315 | 44.91% | +3.05% | 9,253 | Elected |
| Peter Cartridge | Conservative | 10,062 | 23.40% | -24.56% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nigel Alderson | Reform UK | 6,866 | 15.96% | +14.16% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jack Lenox | Green Party | 5,236 | 12.17% | +7.74% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Matt Severn | Liberal Democrat | 1,529 | 3.56% | -0.39% | Not available | Not Elected |
Lancaster and Wyre Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001318.
Electorate
74,760Valid Votes
43,008Invalid Votes
199Turnout
57.79%Total Votes
43,207Majority
9,253Election History
Lancaster and Wyre has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Cat Smith | Labour | 9,253 | 74,760 | 43,207 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 19,315 votes.
Labour
19,31544.91% of valid votesConservative
10,06223.40% of valid votesReform UK
6,86615.96% of valid votesGreen
5,23612.17% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,5293.56% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Lancaster and Wyre
These wards are linked to Lancaster and Wyre in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowerham | E05014887 | Lancaster | Whole ward |
| Bulk | E05014888 | Lancaster | Whole ward |
| Castle | E05014890 | Lancaster | Whole ward |
| Ellel | E05014891 | Lancaster | Whole ward |
| John O'Gaunt | E05014896 | Lancaster | Whole ward |
| Marsh | E05014898 | Lancaster | Whole ward |
| Scale Hall | E05014901 | Lancaster | Whole ward |
| Scotforth East | E05014902 | Lancaster | Whole ward |
| Scotforth West | E05014903 | Lancaster | Whole ward |
| Skerton | E05014905 | Lancaster | Split ward |
| University | E05014907 | Lancaster | Whole ward |
| Brock with Catterall | E05009934 | Wyre | Whole ward |
| Calder | E05009935 | Wyre | Whole ward |
| Garstang | E05009938 | Wyre | Whole ward |
| Great Eccleston | E05009939 | Wyre | Whole ward |
| Hambleton & Stalmine | E05009940 | Wyre | Whole ward |
| Pilling | E05009948 | Wyre | Whole ward |
| Preesall | E05009949 | Wyre | Whole ward |
| Wyresdale | E05009955 | Wyre | Whole ward |
What constituency is Lancaster and Wyre?
Lancaster and Wyre is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North West. Its current constituency code is E14001318.
How many wards are in Lancaster and Wyre?
Lancaster and Wyre has 19 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Lancaster and Wyre?
Yes. Lancaster and Wyre has 1 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Lancaster and Wyre?
Cat Smith won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.


