Jarrow and Gateshead East Constituency Map
View the Jarrow and Gateshead East constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Jarrow and Gateshead East Constituency Facts
Jarrow and Gateshead East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. The official current constituency code is E14001307, with 11 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Jarrow and Gateshead East |
| Constituency Code | E14001307 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North East |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Jarrow and Gateshead East constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Jarrow and Gateshead East in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Kate Osborne won for Labour with a recorded majority of 8,964.
Kate Osborne
Labour
Kate Osborne won Jarrow and Gateshead East for Labour. 18,856 votes. Majority 8,964.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kate Osborne | Labour | 18,856 | 51.34% | +2.17% | 8,964 | Elected |
| Lynda Alexander | Reform UK | 9,892 | 26.93% | +17.45% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jack Gebhard | Conservative | 3,354 | 9.13% | -14.57% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nic Cook | Green Party | 2,384 | 6.49% | +4.00% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Jamie Rickelton | Liberal Democrat | 1,740 | 4.74% | -1.80% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mark Conway | Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 502 | 1.37% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Jarrow and Gateshead East Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001307.
Electorate
70,272Valid Votes
36,728Invalid Votes
85Turnout
52.39%Total Votes
36,813Majority
8,964Election History
Jarrow and Gateshead East has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Kate Osborne | Labour | 8,964 | 70,272 | 36,813 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,856 votes.
Labour
18,85651.34% of valid votesReform UK
9,89226.93% of valid votesConservative
3,3549.13% of valid votesGreen
2,3846.49% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
1,7404.74% of valid votesOther
5021.37% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Jarrow and Gateshead East
These wards are linked to Jarrow and Gateshead East in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Felling | E05001076 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Pelaw and Heworth | E05001081 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Wardley and Leam Lane | E05001084 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Windy Nook and Whitehills | E05001087 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Bede | E05001136 | South Tyneside | Whole ward |
| Boldon Colliery | E05001138 | South Tyneside | Whole ward |
| Fellgate and Hedworth | E05001141 | South Tyneside | Whole ward |
| Hebburn North | E05001143 | South Tyneside | Whole ward |
| Hebburn South | E05001144 | South Tyneside | Whole ward |
| Monkton | E05001146 | South Tyneside | Whole ward |
| Primrose | E05001147 | South Tyneside | Whole ward |
What constituency is Jarrow and Gateshead East?
Jarrow and Gateshead East is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. Its current constituency code is E14001307.
How many wards are in Jarrow and Gateshead East?
Jarrow and Gateshead East has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Jarrow and Gateshead East?
No split wards are recorded for Jarrow and Gateshead East in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Jarrow and Gateshead East?
Kate Osborne won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

