Houghton and Sunderland South Constituency Map
View the Houghton and Sunderland South constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Houghton and Sunderland South Constituency Facts
Houghton and Sunderland South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. The official current constituency code is E14001295, with 9 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Houghton and Sunderland South |
| Constituency Code | E14001295 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North East |
| Ward Count | 9 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Houghton and Sunderland South constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Houghton and Sunderland South in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Bridget Phillipson won for Labour with a recorded majority of 7,169.
Bridget Phillipson
Labour
Bridget Phillipson won Houghton and Sunderland South for Labour. 18,837 votes. Majority 7,169.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 5 candidates from 5 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridget Phillipson | Labour | 18,837 | 47.05% | +6.65% | 7,169 | Elected |
| Sam Woods-Brass | Reform UK | 11,668 | 29.15% | +13.40% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Chris Burnicle | Conservative | 5,514 | 13.77% | -19.16% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Paul Edgeworth | Liberal Democrat | 2,290 | 5.72% | -0.22% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Richard Bradley | Green Party | 1,723 | 4.30% | +1.60% | Not available | Not Elected |
Houghton and Sunderland South Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001295.
Electorate
78,448Valid Votes
40,032Invalid Votes
101Turnout
51.16%Total Votes
40,133Majority
7,169Election History
Houghton and Sunderland South has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001295 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Bridget Phillipson | Labour | 7,169 | 78,448 | 40,133 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Bridget Phillipson | Labour | 3,115 | 68,835 | 39,940 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Bridget Phillipson | Labour | 12,341 | 68,123 | 41,557 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Bridget Phillipson | Labour | 12,938 | 68,324 | 38,664 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Bridget Phillipson | Labour | 10,990 | 68,729 | 38,251 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001295 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,837 votes.
Labour
18,83747.05% of valid votesReform UK
11,66829.15% of valid votesConservative
5,51413.77% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
2,2905.72% of valid votesGreen
1,7234.30% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Houghton and Sunderland South
These wards are linked to Houghton and Sunderland South in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Copt Hill | E05001155 | Sunderland | Whole ward |
| Doxford | E05001156 | Sunderland | Whole ward |
| Hetton | E05001159 | Sunderland | Whole ward |
| Houghton | E05001160 | Sunderland | Whole ward |
| Sandhill | E05001169 | Sunderland | Whole ward |
| Shiney Row | E05001170 | Sunderland | Whole ward |
| Silksworth | E05001171 | Sunderland | Whole ward |
| St Anne's | E05001165 | Sunderland | Whole ward |
| St Chad's | E05001166 | Sunderland | Whole ward |
What constituency is Houghton and Sunderland South?
Houghton and Sunderland South is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. Its current constituency code is E14001295.
How many wards are in Houghton and Sunderland South?
Houghton and Sunderland South has 9 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Houghton and Sunderland South?
No split wards are recorded for Houghton and Sunderland South in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Houghton and Sunderland South?
Bridget Phillipson won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.

