Gateshead Central and Whickham Constituency Map
View the Gateshead Central and Whickham constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Gateshead Central and Whickham Constituency Facts
Gateshead Central and Whickham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. The official current constituency code is E14001244, with 11 linked ward records and 0 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Gateshead Central and Whickham |
| Constituency Code | E14001244 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North East |
| Ward Count | 11 |
| Split Ward Count | 0 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Gateshead Central and Whickham constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Gateshead Central and Whickham in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Mark Ferguson won for Labour with a recorded majority of 9,644.
Mark Ferguson
Labour
Mark Ferguson won Gateshead Central and Whickham for Labour. 18,245 votes. Majority 9,644.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 7 candidates from 7 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Ferguson | Labour | 18,245 | 45.37% | -1.72% | 9,644 | Elected |
| Damian Heslop | Reform UK | 8,601 | 21.39% | +17.51% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Ron Beadle | Liberal Democrat | 4,987 | 12.40% | +0.17% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Nicholas Oliver | Conservative | 4,628 | 11.51% | -21.51% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Rachel Cabral | Green Party | 3,217 | 8.00% | +4.21% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Norman Hall | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 369 | 0.92% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
| Graham Steele | Save Us Now | 170 | 0.42% | Not available | Not available | Not Elected |
Gateshead Central and Whickham Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001244.
Electorate
69,827Valid Votes
40,217Invalid Votes
140Turnout
57.80%Total Votes
40,357Majority
9,644Election History
Gateshead Central and Whickham has 1 parliamentary election row in this table.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Mark Ferguson | Labour | 9,644 | 69,827 | 40,357 | Exact current code |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 18,245 votes.
Labour
18,24545.37% of valid votesReform UK
8,60121.39% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
4,98712.40% of valid votesConservative
4,62811.51% of valid votesGreen
3,2178.00% of valid votesOther
5391.34% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Gateshead Central and Whickham
These wards are linked to Gateshead Central and Whickham in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridges | E05001069 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Chowdene | E05001071 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Deckham | E05001073 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Dunston and Teams | E05001074 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Dunston Hill and Whickham East | E05001075 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| High Fell | E05001077 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Lobley Hill and Bensham | E05001079 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Low Fell | E05001080 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Saltwell | E05001083 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Whickham North | E05001085 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
| Whickham South and Sunniside | E05001086 | Gateshead | Whole ward |
What constituency is Gateshead Central and Whickham?
Gateshead Central and Whickham is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. Its current constituency code is E14001244.
How many wards are in Gateshead Central and Whickham?
Gateshead Central and Whickham has 11 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Gateshead Central and Whickham?
No split wards are recorded for Gateshead Central and Whickham in the current constituency ward link data.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Gateshead Central and Whickham?
Mark Ferguson won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.

