Easington Constituency Map
View the Easington constituency map, linked wards and parliamentary election results. Buy a digital map for £15 including VAT, or order a print.
Download or Order this Map
Digital map files cost £15.00 including VAT. Printed maps start at £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Request a Custom MapFull UK Constituency Map
See parliamentary constituency boundaries across the United Kingdom on one map. Choose a digital download or a printed map for your wall.
Download £50 including VAT
Prints from £41.00 including VAT and UK delivery.
Easington Constituency Facts
Easington is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. The official current constituency code is E14001211, with 10 linked ward records and 2 split wards in the current ward link dataset.
| Constituency Name | Easington |
| Constituency Code | E14001211 |
| Country | England |
| Region | North East |
| Ward Count | 10 |
| Split Ward Count | 2 |
Who Uses This Map?
The Easington constituency map is useful for organisations and individuals who need a clear, detailed view of the constituency boundary, wards, roads and surrounding area.
Campaign Teams
Plan strategy, target voters and allocate resources.
Graphic Designers
Build infographics, ads and campaign materials.
Publishers
Create reports, guides and electoral publications.
Analysts
Analyse data, track results and identify trends.
Latest Parliamentary Election Result
The latest exact parliamentary result for Easington in this dataset is the General held on 4 Jul 2024. Grahame Morris won for Labour with a recorded majority of 6,542.
Grahame Morris
Labour
Grahame Morris won Easington for Labour. 16,774 votes. Majority 6,542.
Candidate Results
Candidate rows are matched to the latest area result using constituency_code, election_date and election_type. The table includes 6 candidates from 6 parties or groupings.
| Name | Party | Votes | Vote Share | Vote Change | Majority | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grahame Morris | Labour | 16,774 | 48.87% | +2.11% | 6,542 | Elected |
| Lynn Murphy | Reform UK | 10,232 | 29.81% | +11.67% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Joanne Howey | Conservative | 3,753 | 10.93% | -16.12% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Mary Cartwright | The North East Party | 1,581 | 4.61% | +0.97% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Stephen Ashfield | Green Party | 1,173 | 3.42% | +3.16% | Not available | Not Elected |
| Tony Ferguson | Liberal Democrat | 811 | 2.36% | -1.78% | Not available | Not Elected |
Easington Election Figures
These figures are from the parliamentary election on 4 Jul 2024 for constituency code E14001211.
Electorate
69,395Valid Votes
34,324Invalid Votes
72Turnout
49.57%Total Votes
34,396Majority
6,542Election History
Easington has 5 parliamentary election rows in this table. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001211 rows.
| Year / Date | Type | Winner | Party | Majority | Electorate | Total Votes | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 / 4 Jul 2024 | General | Grahame Morris | Labour | 6,542 | 69,395 | 34,396 | Exact current code |
| 2019 / 12 Dec 2019 | General | Grahame Morris | Labour | 6,581 | 61,182 | 34,705 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2017 / 8 Jun 2017 | General | Grahame Morris | Labour | 14,892 | 62,385 | 36,421 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2015 / 7 May 2015 | General | Grahame Morris | Labour | 14,641 | 61,659 | 34,677 | Historic boundary/name match |
| 2010 / 6 May 2010 | General | Grahame Morris | Labour | 14,982 | 63,879 | 34,977 | Historic boundary/name match |
Party Vote Trend
This chart compares recorded parliamentary election results. Rows marked with an asterisk are historic boundary/name matches from older constituency codes and are labelled separately from exact E14001211 rows.
Total Votes Trend
This chart tracks total parliamentary votes by election date where total vote figures are available.
Party Performance
Labour recorded the highest party vote total in the latest exact-code election row, with 16,774 votes.
Labour
16,77448.87% of valid votesReform UK
10,23229.81% of valid votesConservative
3,75310.93% of valid votesOther
1,5814.61% of valid votesGreen
1,1733.42% of valid votesLiberal Democrats
8112.36% of valid votesPrevious Winners
Previous winners are shown from parliamentary election records. Results for older boundaries with the same constituency name are labelled as historic matches.
Wards in Easington
These wards are linked to Easington in the boundary data. A split ward is linked to more than one parliamentary constituency.
| Ward | Ward Code | Council / Local Authority | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackhalls & Hesledens | E05016159 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Castle Eden & Passfield | E05016162 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Dalton & Dawdon | E05016170 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Easington & Shotton | E05016174 | County Durham | Split ward |
| Horden & Dene House | E05016179 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Murton | E05016184 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Peterlee | E05016188 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Seaham | E05016191 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Thornley & Wheatley Hill | E05016196 | County Durham | Whole ward |
| Trimdon & Wingate | E05016197 | County Durham | Split ward |
What constituency is Easington?
Easington is a current Westminster parliamentary constituency in North East. Its current constituency code is E14001211.
How many wards are in Easington?
Easington has 10 linked ward records in the current ward-to-constituency dataset.
Are any wards split in Easington?
Yes. Easington has 2 split ward records.
Who won the latest parliamentary election in Easington?
Grahame Morris won the latest exact-code parliamentary result recorded here.
Are local ward election results used as parliamentary results here?
No. Parliamentary results and local ward results are separate. The ward list shows how local wards relate to this constituency.
Why are some historic rows labelled as boundary/name matches?
Some 2010-2019 parliamentary rows use old constituency codes. Rows with the same constituency name but a different code are labelled as historic boundary/name matches rather than being treated as exact current-code results.


